CERASTIUM CANDIDISSIMUM

Back

CERASTIUM CANDIDISSIMUM

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare cerastium from the Greek mountains forms a low mat or carpet of silvery-grey foliage, the white star-shaped flowers appearing in late spring for several weeks. This is NOT the common “Snow in Summer” (Cerastium tomentosum) – which can be invasive. This rarely encountered species, unlike other varieties, is well-behaved and not a rampant spreader. It is excellent for edging, for rock gardens or cascading from rock walls and is easily divided in spring or early autumn if desired. It is extremely drought tolerant once established and evergreen in most regions, and is utterly hardy down to Zone 3 or colder.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Greek Snow-in-Summer,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free