TRILLIUM GRANDIFLORUM

Back
Trillium grandiflorum

TRILLIUM GRANDIFLORUM

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous perennial forming a large clump of erect stems each carrying a whorl of three broadly ovate leaves and a solitary terminal flower to 10cm across with three recurved white petals which often fade to pink. This Trillium has been awarded the Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society for its top performance in the garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Melianthaceae

Common name:White trillium, Great White trillium, White Wake-robin

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free