TULIPA BUHSEANA

Back

TULIPA BUHSEANA

$4.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Gorgeous, up-turned, golden-eyed, palest lemon-buttermilk flowers, with pointed petals, open on short stems amidst a few thin, strap-shaped leaves. These rare and choice desert tulips can sometimes be found in the deserts of Kazakhstan and also in Uzbekistan in the Kyzyl-Kum Mountains amongst fine breakstone, on stony mountain slopes.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground. Plants require absolutely perfect drainage, or for safety a pot in the alpine house.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Tulipa binutans

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:15seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free