RANUNCULUS ACONITIFOLIUS

Back

RANUNCULUS ACONITIFOLIUS

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

Loose sprays of single, pure white buttercups, each with a golden yellow eye, open on branching stems. This beautiful, gentle, non-invasive charmer has an open, airy habit and will wander through other plants in the border with ease. It is the perfect plant for a damp shady part of the garden, or on the shaded side of a fence or wall. In the wild it forms clumps, and sometimes large colonies, in moist places in mountains, meadows, and at the edges of ditches and streams. It is thought to have arrived in Britain in the 1570's, brought across by Huguenot refugees fleeing from France. Few fertile seeds are usually set.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Aconite-leaf buttercup, White batchelor's buttons

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free