SILENE ACAULIS

Back

SILENE ACAULIS

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

Related to pinks, this tiny alpine gem makes a low, rounded cushion of diminutive pointed leaves, studded in summer with bright pink, stemless flowers. It is totally hardy and is found all over the high arctic and tundra, and in the higher mountains of Eurasia and North America, south to the Alps, the Carpathians, southern Siberia, the Pyrenees, the British Isles, the Faeroe Islands and the Rocky Mountains where they can live for up to 50-70 years. Some in Alaska have been found to survive for up to 300 years! Alas, it sets very few good seeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Moss Campion, Cushion Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free