ARABIS COLLINA ROSEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARABIS COLLINA ROSEA

$3.35 / packet

In stock

Description

Normally having white flowers, this rarely seen form has crowded bright pink flowers which open in early spring on short stems above cushions of grey-green leaves which have forked hairs on them. (this is an important diagnostic for members of Brassicaceae). In the wild it lives on the mountains in France, the Iberian Peninsula, the Apennine Peninsula, the Balkan Peninsula and Switzerland and is also naturalized in Belgium and Luxembourg.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Rosy cress, Arabis muralis, Arabis muricola, Arabis rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free