ORNITHOGALUM PYRENAICUM FLAVESCENS

Back

ORNITHOGALUM PYRENAICUM FLAVESCENS

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the darker yellow form of this unusual plant which flowers extremely early in the year, sometimes as early as Christmas. This rare and fascinating British native has the extraordinary quality of having young flower shoots which may be eaten as a vegetable, similar to asparagus. The common name "Bath Asparagus" comes from the fact it was once abundant near the English city of the same name. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Prussian asparagus, Bath Asparagus, Pyrenees star of Bethlehem, Spiked star of Bethlehem

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:14 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free