DIGITALIS THAPSI

Back

DIGITALIS THAPSI

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive dwarf alpine produces pale pinkish purple flowers above soft, woolly leaved rosettes and spires which are quite distinctive, and unlike many other foxgloves it is completely perennial. Native to the high Spanish mountains, it flowers in late spring with its unusual smallish yellow-green leaves which are ovate to oblong in shape with winged bases.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Spanish Peaks foxglove, Spanish digitalis, Fingerhut foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free