PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM DOUBLE FRINGED PINK

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM DOUBLE FRINGED PINK

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

A very popular old favourite producing a summer-long succession of heavily doubled, deep-pink flowers. Multi-petalled paeony-flowered forms hang on to their petals much longer than single forms too! Performs best if sown thinly where you need it.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free