STACHYS MONIERI ALBA

Back

STACHYS MONIERI ALBA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

White flower spikes open on rough stems over low basal clumps of hairy, serrated green leaves. This is a tough plant and ideal for a wild garden or hot rockery where it will hold its own.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:White Betony

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free