TULBAGHIA VIOLACEA MARITIMA

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

TULBAGHIA VIOLACEA MARITIMA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual selected form has narrower leaves and spikes of pale pink flowers, with far less purple than the normal form, the petals being more pinched and crowded, often hiding the centre of the flower, rather like a rhodohypoxis, and at first glance giving the impression of double flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Society Garlic

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:25-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free