COTONEASTER DIELSIANUS

Back

COTONEASTER DIELSIANUS

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely Chinese native bearing long, slender arching branches, upon which open attractive clusters of fragrant pink flowers much loved by bees, and which are heavily crowded with scarlet berries in autumn, when it is one of the most effective of Cotoneasters. The branches are initially clad in attractive, thick, deeply-corrugated, white-felted leaves, but these later give brilliant autumn colours.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Diels's Cotoneaster

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-3.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free