RHODODENDRON FERRUGINEUM

Back

RHODODENDRON FERRUGINEUM

$4.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Tight clusters of pinkish-red, bell-shaped flowers open throughout the summer on this dwarf and choice evergreen shrub which grows just above the tree line in the Alps, Pyrenees, Jura and northern Apennines, on acid soils. The undersides of the leaves are covered in rust-brown spots, which give the species its scientific name.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt onto a well-drained, peaty compost at any time of the year. The seeds should be just carefully watered in with no surface cover. The seed tray is best left in a cold or cool spot and kept moist, seeds often only germinating very slowly in cool conditions in the spring, regardless of when they are sown, although odd ones may come up at any time. Please be very patient. Plant out in peaty moist soil finally.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Alpenrose, Snow-Rose, Rusty-Leaved Alpenrose

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free