SANGUISORBA HAKUSANENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SANGUISORBA HAKUSANENSIS

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

In high summer catkins swell on long thin stems. Then a miracle occurs as they explode, like giant hairy caterpillars, into the most stunning pendulous, long-lasting, fuzzy pink flowers. It is no surprise that this exceptional plant is sometimes also called "Lilac Squirrel". This vigorous Korean and Japanese native (the species name means "coming from Haku", a mountain in Japan) is also attractive in the garden for its grey-green, heavily scalloped leaves. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Korean Burnet, Lilac Squirrel

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free