VELTHEIMIA BRACTEATA

Back

VELTHEIMIA BRACTEATA

$4.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This winter-flowering perennial plant is in full bloom when other flowers have withered away. Dense racemes of tubular flowers are carried on a long stalk above handsome glossy, green, fleshy leaves. The colour of the flowers can vary from pale pink, dusky pink and orange-pink to deep rose pink, and is occasionally greenish-yellow. The flowers are held upright when in tight bud and are pendent when open and the tips of the flowers are sometimes green or spotted with green. They grow in the wild in areas of South Africa, the Mediterranean, S.W. Asia, and the Eastern Cape. In cultivation they grow in the shade, often without much water, and can prosper in low temperatures.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3 inch or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Forest-Lily, Winter Red-Hot Poker, Sand Onion

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free