ASPARAGUS MYRIOCLADUS

Back

ASPARAGUS MYRIOCLADUS

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a rarely-offered, tall growing species with strong woody stems that produces very fine textured foliage, making excellent indoor container plants. In warmer countries, planted outside, it makes a superb solid bush with compact foliage, and clusters of attractive berries later!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Ming Fern

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:30 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free