RANUNCULUS MONTANUS

Back

RANUNCULUS MONTANUS

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This compact, bone hardy buttercup, with large golden flowers, is one of the lovely wild flowers that make a blaze of colour in so many of the high alpine pastures in the Alps. Grown on its own it will make an impressive subject in any rock garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Mountain Buttercup

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free