MAGNOLIA CHAMPACA

Back
Magnolia champaca

MAGNOLIA CHAMPACA

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

This evergreen, semi tropical large shrub or tree has large mid-green leaves and sweetly fragrant orange flowers in spring. The strongly fragrant flowers from this fabulous, exotic tree are used to make the expensive perfume 'Joy', and the flowers are used in south east Asia for several purposes. They are primarily used for worship at temples, and more generally are worn in the hair by girls and women as ornaments, as well as a natural perfume. Flowers are also floated in bowls of water to scent the room, as a fragrant decoration for bridal beds, and for garlands. Although it is a tropical tree, established plants can tolerate light freezing.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20 and 25 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Magnoliaceae

Common name:Yellow Jade Orchid Tree, Fragrant Himalayan champaca, Michelia champaca

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free