DRYOPTERIS FILIX-MAS

Back

DRYOPTERIS FILIX-MAS

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This elegant fern has robust foliage and is able to withstand a sunnier site and drier soil than most hardy ferns. In mild locations the foliage may remain standing all winter, but elsewhere it dies down, but is happiest in a cool, shady, sheltered humus-rich situation. More tolerant of sun than many other types of ferns, it is also a good choice for border plantings. It was originally thought to be the partner of lady fern, and like all ferns, this prehistoric plant does not produce flowers, reproducing via spores produced beneath the fronds. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Sowing Advice

IMPORTANT! Sterilise the compost either with boiling water. If using the microwave, cover the container, but not airtight it may explode. Sow spores thinly onto damp compost DO NOT water in. Cover pot with cling-film and keep in a well-lit spot at room temperature eg a window sill. Ferns are VERY slow to develop, taking many months, and not weeks. When about 1-2 cm wide plant them into normal compost and grow on. Alternatively simply sprinkle where desired in a shady spot!

Key Facts

Family:Dryopteridaceae

Common name:Male Fern

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free