ECHIUM TUBERCULATUM

Back

ECHIUM TUBERCULATUM

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

A swelling, spreading mound of rough stems is smothered with a summer-long succession of delicately marked, deep rose pink tubular flowers. This valuable introduction from dry rocky places on the coast of Portugal is completely new to us, and flowers during the whole of the summer being perfect for that hot dry bank

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Viperina

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free