QUERCUS ROBUR (OAK TREE) ACORN

Back

QUERCUS ROBUR (OAK TREE) ACORN

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

It can take a full 50 years before this tree has its first crop of very large seeds, called acorns, which are produced on attractive "pixie pipes". Sadly, these seeds are not produced every year, but only in occasional "Acorn or "Mast" years when the tree has built up strength and feels like it! These special years occur with oaks only every five to ten years, hence their scarcity. We have numerous old oaks growing here, so we are always able to sell fresh, top grade, carefully cold-stored seeds, grown and collected from our own ancient 200 to 300 year old oak trees at Plant World. This most well-known and best-loved king of the forest can live for more than a millennium and can take as long as 150 years before producing the strongest and most durable timber. Until the middle of the 19th century, when iron took over for building ships, thousands of oaks were felled every year, it was estimated that it took 2,000 trees to make a single large ship. Plant one for your grandchildren!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Fagaceae

Common name:English or pedunculate oak, Acorn Tree

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-20.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free