EUONYMUS EUROPAEUS

Back

EUONYMUS EUROPAEUS

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive deciduous shrub bears panicles of small yellow flowers followed by four-lobed red fruits which split open to reveal orange seeds, the narrowly ovate leaves turning yellow or red in autumn, making it a popular ornamental plant in gardens and parks in addition to its resistance to frost and wind. European spindle wood is very hard, and can be cut to a sharp point, and predictably was used in the past for making wool spindles. Its name is derived from the Greek, ‘eu’ or ‘good’, and ‘onama’, ‘name’. It is also said to have meant ‘lucky’ but to have been used ironically because it was an unwelcome plant. Or, even from 'Euonyme', the mother of the Furies and, thus, a reference to its poisonous nature. Or, who knows..........

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Celastraceae

Common name:Euonymous bulgaricus, Ananbeam, Cat tree, Catwood, Fusanum, Common spindle tree, Dogwood, Gatten tree, Gatter tree, Louseberry tree, Fusoria, Pegwood, Prick timber, Prickwood, Skewerwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free