ANDROSACE HIRTELLA

Back

ANDROSACE HIRTELLA

$4.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, beautiful and rewarding species is studded with short-stemmed, yellow-eyed white flowers and bears densely-tufted, small linear green leaves which are borne in rosettes. In the wild it grows only on the northern slopes of the Pyrenees, where it thrives at 1800-2500m in the crevices of limestone cliffs, but in cultivation does fine in well-drained, non limy composts. An ideal show plant, this variety also does well outdoors in tufa, preferably with winter cover.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Rock jasmine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-7cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free