AGERATINA ALTISSIMA

Back

AGERATINA ALTISSIMA

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Countless small fuzzy, shaving-brush flower heads open in flat clusters at the end of branching stems bearing coarse-teethed leaves. This flower is most valuable on account of its remarkably late flowering in September and October when most other flowers are long-gone. Finally the flower heads transform to black seeds with silken parachutes attached to carry them away.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:white snakeroot, richweed, white sanicle, tall boneset

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free