CALANDRINIA RANUNCULINA

Back

CALANDRINIA RANUNCULINA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

From tufts of narrow, fleshy, gray-green leaves arise green-eyed, bright yellow, starry flowers in summer. It prefers to be grown in full sun in sharply drained soil where with some protection from winter wet it is bone hardy. This rare and diminutive lewisia relative comes from the wilds of Patagonia

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Portulaceae

Common name:Rock Purslane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free