GREEN LENTILS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GREEN LENTILS

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This healthy and versatile food (yes, the latin name means edible lens!!) is a great staple for anyone interested in healthy, frugal living and is very easy to grow at home. Probably the fastest cooking of all the legume family, they don’t require soaking making their preparation faster still. Rich in antioxidants, selenium, and B vitamins, all of which boost the immune system. They are also packed with protein, and are high in iron and folate and very high in cholesterol-lowering fibre. However the green and brown varieties are more nutritious than than red variety. Not only do lentils help lower cholesterol, they are of special benefit in managing blood-sugar disorders since their high fibre content prevents blood sugar levels from rising rapidly after a meal.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Lens esculenta, Lens culinaris

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free