CUMIN

Back
Cumin flower

CUMIN

$2.54 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a quick-growing, rather attractive annual Mediterranean herb in the parsley family, having finely divided leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers. Cumin leaf has a new and unusual flavour but is rarely used in day-to-day cooking. Cumin seeds have a warm flavour, rather similar to caraway, and a strong, pungent aroma which added to dishes whole lends them a smoky note. They add a nutty and peppery flavor to chili and other Mexican dishes as well playing an important role in Indian and Middle Eastern cuisine. To harvest your own, it is easy to grow fresh seed, which is far superior to old dried seed.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Cuminum cyminum

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:300 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free