PASSIFLORA CAERULEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PASSIFLORA CAERULEA

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely exotic-looking climber is quite hardy in sheltered positions where it displays its fragrant, intricately-marked, pale blue flowers in summer. This is the one that will provide fruit in the UK and cooler countries in late autumn and right into winter, when the attractive, plum-sized orange fruits appear filled with edible crunchy pips and sweet, tasty pulp. This popular plant is an RHS Award of Garden Merit winner.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained, sheltered spot.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Passion Fruit

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free