ERAGROSTIS CURVULA

Back

ERAGROSTIS CURVULA

$2.72 / packet

In stock

Description

A superlative plant if given room to display its countless thin waving stems carrying masses of fine, almost smoke-like, purple-grey seed heads. In its African home it is known as "Weeping Love Grass".

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:African Love Grass, Weeping Love Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free