FICUS RACEMOSA

Back

FICUS RACEMOSA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive tree usually has a distinctive crooked trunk and a spreading crown, but unlike the banyan, it has no aerial roots. The most distinctive aspect of this tree is the large number of short compact clusters of red, furry figs which amazingly grow directly out of the trunk of the tree. Native to Australasia, SE Asia and Indian sub-continent, it has long been used in Ayurveda, the traditional and ancient system of Indian medicine. It is also one of the sacred trees of Buddhists and Hindus.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Moraceae

Common name:Cluster Fig Tree, Indian Fig Tree, Goolar (Gular) Fig

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-5.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free