TECOMA STANS

Back

TECOMA STANS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Above sharply-toothed, lance-shaped green leaves open large, showy, bright golden yellow trumpet-shaped flowers which attract bees, butterflies, and in warmer climes hummingbirds. It produces attractive pods containing yellow seeds with papery wings and is extremely drought-tolerant, growing well in warm climates. Found native in South America around the tropics. It rarely grows very large and blooms all the year round.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Yellow trumpetbush, Yellow bells, Yellow elder, Ginger-Thomas.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free