THUJA OCCIDENTALIS COMPACTA

Back

THUJA OCCIDENTALIS COMPACTA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

This grand, evergreen, pyramidal-shaped coniferous tree has bluish green foliage whose tips turn an attractive plum purple in the winter months. It is very widely used as an ornamental tree, both in its homeland, where it is associated with long life and vitality, and widely elsewhere in temperate climates. The wood is used in Buddhist temples, both for construction work, and for incense burning. It is native to the northeast of the United States and the southeast of Canada and the species was first described by Carolus Linnaeus in 1753,

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cupressaceae

Common name:Thuja occidentalis compacta, Northern White Cedar, White Cedar

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-9.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free