CRYPTOMERIA JAPONICA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CRYPTOMERIA JAPONICA

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This large ornamental, evergreen tree, revered in its native Japan where it is the National Tree, was introduced to Britain in 1861, and has attractive red-brown, slightly-peeling, fibrous brown bark and dense foliage consisting of short awl-shaped leaves which are arranged spirally around the branchlets, the pale yellow flowers producing conical cones. Unusually for a conifer, it is able to be coppiced, or cut down to near the ground and is still able to grow new shoots. Superficially it is quite similar to Giant Sequoia and is a deserved RHS AGM Winner

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cupressaceae

Common name:Cupressus japonica, Japanese Cedar, Sugi

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-15.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free