MICRANTHES STELLARIS

Back

MICRANTHES STELLARIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This Arctic–alpine gem produces panicles of red-spotted white flowers on stems rising from a basal rosette of leathery hairy leaves. Subspecies are found from eastern Canada to Russia, and also on the higher mountains of the British Isles. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:starry saxifrage, hairy kidney-wort, Saxifraga stellaris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:6-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free