PINELLIA TRIPARTITA ATROPURPUREUM

Back

PINELLIA TRIPARTITA ATROPURPUREUM

$5.11 / packet

In stock

Description

This easy-to-grow woodland aroid from China, Japan and Korea will make a glorious, hardy, slowly spreading clump. This is the rarer form with purple rather than green spathes and tall upright spadices, whilst the distinctive, tripartite, three-lobed foliage has attractive wavy margins. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Green Dragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free