SIDA CORDIFOLIA

Back

SIDA CORDIFOLIA

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely Indian native is covered with soft white felt-like hair, the stems being yellow-green, hairy, long, and slender with heart-shaped leaves and flowers which are dark yellow, sometimes with a darker orange centre. It has been used as a medicinal plant since prehistoric times due to its high ephedrine content in the seeds, and it also possesses psychostimulant properties, affecting the central nervous system and also the heart. Additionally it has been used as a stimulant, an appetite suppressant and a decongestant, and in traditional ceremonies is regularly used as an ingredient in legal highs designed to mimic the effects of ecstasy. Please note, we do not recommend any of the above.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in heat of20-25 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established. It can help to scarify the seeds by removing the covering structures and chipping the seed coat with a scalpel. Some people have successfully germinated these using agar, germination paper or sand, at temperatures between 20 and 30°C.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Bala, Country mallow, Heart-leaf sida, Flannel weed

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:50cm-2.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free