RAMBUTAN

Back

RAMBUTAN

$6.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Sweet, spiky-shelled, lychee-like fruits are produced twice a year, yielding crops in August and January. Growing seasons vary, however, in all of the tropical countries where it flourishes. Truly tropical, Rambutan trees love warm, humid climates, but also make perfect potted plants for indoors, although for non-tropical areas they can cope with temperatures down to 10 °C in the open. They are grown commercially within 12–15° of the equator where they do best in deep soil, clay loam or sandy loam rich in organic matter, and thrive on hilly terrain as they require good drainage. Fresh seeds and rarely available.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:Nephelium Lappaceum

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:3 very large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free