CERATOTHECA TRILOBA ALBA

Back

CERATOTHECA TRILOBA ALBA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Waiting in the wings of commerce is this graceful and very rare African plant with long spikes of pure snow white "foxgloves". Perfect in a woodland or cottage garden setting this plant is not related to the European foxgloves, but its sizeable flowers are similarly shaped and hang in clusters. They also occasionally open in shades of pink with pale violet stripes highlighting the inner throats. The grey-green foliage has a distinctly nutty fragrance and as a large-scale plant it holds its own when planted among shrubs and as well as making a good cutting flowerd is exceptionally resistant to drought.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Pedaliaceae

Common name:African Foxglove

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.4m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free