CHERVIL CURLED

Back
Chervil curled

CHERVIL CURLED

$2.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Chervil is a hardy annual herb which can be used almost all year round. Its rich savoury flavour makes it a good accompaniment to fish and meat dishes and it is also part of the classic French herb mixture "fines herbes" (along with tarragon, chives and parsley). The leaves can be used as parsley substitute when adding a garnish to dishes. It is also used in folk medicine as an aid to digestion.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the spring, autumn or in a winter greenhouse. It needs to be kept cool and moist otherwise it tends to bolt. Regular harvesting of leaves also helps to prevent bolting.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Anthriscus cerefolium, Garden Chervil

Height:40-70cm

Packet Content:250 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free