APRICOT

Back

APRICOT

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Placed botanically somewhere between the plum and the peach, these lovely fruits will grow and ripen in the most unexpected of climates. Although quite slow to grow to fruiting size, once established, especially against a sheltered wall, they will give good quantities of sweet fruit for very many years.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat needed and the seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist, seeds sometimes germinating very slowly indeed in cool conditions in the spring, whenever they are sown. Sometimes seeds may take more than a year to germinate so never discard the seed pot.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus armeniaca

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:3 huge seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free