TANACETUM PARTHENIUM 'WHITE BONNET'

Back

TANACETUM PARTHENIUM 'WHITE BONNET'

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

Discovered by the late Graham Stuart Thomas in a Reading garden and named 'White Bonnet' by him, this rarely grown variant has anemone-centred white flowers and quilled ray petals from May-Aug. It comes completely true from seed and has been preserved by a keen "Feverfew" collector of these old, cottage-garden favourites who has asked us to re-introduce it before it becomes extinct!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Double Feverfew, Chrysanthemum parthenium

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free