CHERRY LAPINS

Back
Lapin cherries 1

CHERRY LAPINS

$3.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This large, dark red juicy cherry has a mild, sweet, and slightly sharp flavour and the tree is self-fertile. A highly productive, and flavourful cherry, it has a tendency to set fruit in tight clusters. At the Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre in Summerland, British Columbia, breeders originally crossed 'Van' and 'Stella' cherries and came up with 'Lapins', a self-pollinating variety that produces large crops of delicious dark fruit that often measure almost 1 inch in width. The fruit resists splitting, and its texture is somewhat firmer than 'Bing', and it is a late-maturing cherry, with harvest time around late June and early July. The fruit from these seedlings can vary a lot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus avium

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:6 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free