IPOMOEA ALBA

Back

IPOMOEA ALBA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Enormous, white waxy blossoms, the size of saucers, open at night and shine in the moonlight, perfuming your garden all night long before closing at dawn. If you are patient you can watch these magical flowers unfurl right before your eyes. Although they bloom in profusion, they are not invasive and can even be grown indoors to fill your house with evening fragrance. They will reach up into your tallest trees or cover an arbor in a season, then disappear in winter leaving seeds behind to surprise you next spring.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time when you can give adequate heat and light but are best sown in early spring in a propagator, warm greenhouse or on a windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April. For best results, soak seeds in lukewarm water overnight before planting.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Calonyction aculeatum, Tropical White Morning-glory, Moon Flower, Moon Vine

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:3.0-4.5m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free