ACER FABRI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ACER FABRI

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This small evergreen to semi-evergreen tree is different to most other Chinese Maples in having unlobed dark green leaves. It makes a vibrant ornamental tree for the garden due to its bright purple-red bark (which darkens to grey-brown with maturity), its glossy oblong shaped leaves, its purple-white flowers and the yellow-brown fruit. New plant growth also often takes on a a reddish tinge.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:Faber’s Maple, Luo Fu Feng

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free