DURIAN

Back
Durian

DURIAN

$10.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This spiny, football-sized fruit with the divinely custardy flesh is as much a cultural icon as it is a treasured and eagerly anticipated food. It has been called "hell on the outside and heaven on the inside." Some people regard the Durian as having a pleasantly sweet fragrance; others find the aroma overpowering and unpleasant. The persistence of its odour has led to the fruit's banishment from many hotels and even public transportation in Southeast Asia. The trees themselves are pollinated by bats, and three to four months later, the fruit, each weighing several pounds, plummets down, already reeking with its characteristic aroma. Because of the short duration of its tasty ripeness, durians are expensive, and only by smell can one determine whether a durian is truly ripe. All parts of the durian tree are used in folk medicine, and the flesh itself is regarded as an aphrodisiac. The enormous and extremely valuable fresh seeds are very rarely available, but these are imported to us on a regular basis from Indonesia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Durio zibethinus

Height:5.0-20.0m

Packet Content:3 huge seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free