JATROPHA GOSSYPIFOLIA

Back
Jatropha gossypifolia

JATROPHA GOSSYPIFOLIA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of red flowers with yellow centres appear amidst the most beautiful foilage you could ever see, the new leaves on the top of each branch being a striking purple-red, and later on the contrast between these leaves and the inedible green fruits is remarkable. The leaves have traditionally been used locally for skin conditions such as bites and stings, but we cannot recommend this use! This unusual tree is native to Mexico, South America and the Caribbean islands.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Bellyache Bush, Black physicnut, Cotton-leaf physicnut, Pondu

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free