SALACCA ZALACCA

Back

SALACCA ZALACCA

$7.20 / packet

In stock

Description

This short stemmed palm tree is native to Java and Sumatra and naturalised across Malayasia and Indonesia. The attractive leaves can grow up to 6m long, the fruits growing in clusters at the base of the palm with reddish-brown scaly skin, and are about the size and shape of a ripe fig, with a distinct tip and edible pulp. The taste is sweet and acidic, but its apple-like texture can vary from dry and crumbly to moist and crunchy!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Salak, Snake Fruit

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:3 very large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free