VERONICASTRUM VIRGINICUM 'LILAC CARINA'

Back

VERONICASTRUM VIRGINICUM 'LILAC CARINA'

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

Deserving of a special spot in any sunny border, these outstanding plants form a tall, bushy clump of dark-green leaves, bearing massive branching spikes of lavender-mauve flowers, the tips arching in a unique and graceful way, from late summer into autumn. Most attractive to butterflies, they are also outstanding as cut flowers. Traditionally, although we cannot recommend these uses, Culver's Root has been used medicinally for liver disorders and constipation and is a long-time American doctors' remedy for liver congestion with accompanying constipation. It is also sometimes considered when compounding a formula for the liver, gallbladder, to treat constipation, colitis, gallstones and hepatitis.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Lilac Karina, Culver's root, Culver's physic, Bowman's root, Blackroot, Leptandra virginica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free