AIPHANES EGGERSII

Back

AIPHANES EGGERSII

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen, small to medium-sized, multi-stemmed clustering palm is native to the understorey of seasonally dry forests on the Pacific coast in Ecuador. It produces yellow, male, unisex flowers, with both the fruit and seeds being edible, with one seed per red fruit. They multiple stems of slim trunks, and foliage are divided into wedge-shaped, slightly plumose, feathered leaflets that are attractively clustered in small groups.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Corozo

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.0-6.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free