ANTHYLLIS MONTANA RUBRA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ANTHYLLIS MONTANA RUBRA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful woody-based, very hardy, evergreen perennial forms spreading clumps of silky leaves divided into many small leaflets, and clover-like heads of bright scarlet, blood-red flowers in late spring and early summer. It thrives in a dry soil given full sun. Few good seeds collected. RHS AGM winner.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-25cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free